Home   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Customer Reviews   |   FAQs
 
    TourMysore Specials   |   Made-to-Order Tours   |   International Holidays   |   Domestic Holidays    |   Mysore Attractions   |   Services    

Hotels   |   Resorts & Home Stays   |   Transportation   |   Travel Tips   |   Mysore Climate   |   Restaurants   |  Trekking 

 

    Destination*  
    From  
    Date*  
    Package
    Hotels
Tickets    Car Rental
Others
    Name*  
    Email/Mob*  
    Other Info  

*Please provide proper details for better service

               


Transportation

Four Types:    Mysore Travel Solutions   By Air   By Train   By Bus


Mysore Travel solutions 


Mysore Travel Solutions has been providing safe and hassle free one-stop travel solutions and is a leading travel solutions provider. Launched in September 2009, Mysore Travel solutions has emerged as the most trusted travel solutions provider in Mysore.

We are available 24 X 7 with the intention of providing round the clock service and being there when it matters. We provide the personal touch to each and every trip, where one can be assured of an "Every-time on-time" service with immaculately maintained vehicles.

 

 

 

Vehicle rentals with well-maintained superior performance vehicles which are Chauffeur driven, the fleet consists of brand new vehicles, air-conditioned and non air-conditioned models of Cars, vans and coaches, includes brands like Ambassador, Maruti, Tata Sumo, Toyota Qualis and other luxurious models like Mercedes, Ford, Mitsubishi. Tyoto Innova rentals, we also offer the following services, which can be customized to specific requirements.

  • Air Ticketing (Domestic & International)

  • Assistance for inbound tours within India especially Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Goa for individuals and groups

  • Passport and Visa assistance

  • Hotel bookings and airport transfers

  • Arrangement of package tours, group tours and excursion trips

  • Assistance in Foreign Exchange

  • Ticket Booking for Railways and Bus

Back to Top


Air


The nearest Airport is Bangalore 140Kms, Calicut 225Kms, Coimbatore 220Kms.

Bangalore Offices of International Airlines Code 080

Air India 22277747
Air New Zealand 22244624
Alitalia 25320886
American Airlines 25594240
Delta Airlines 22273439
Gulf Air 25584702
Kuwait Airways 25589021
Lufthansa 25587740
Malaysian Airlines 22122991
Royal Nepal Airlines 22275091
Scandinavian Airlines 22244622
Singapore Airlines 22867868
Sri Lankan Airlines 251125204
South African Airways 22244623
United Airlines 22244620

Bangalore Offices of Domestic Airlines :

Air India 25228601
Indian Airlines 25222533
Jet Airways 22276620

Bangalore Airport :

Air India 25228601
Telecheckin 25119031
Indian Airlines 25226233
Telecheck 25222533
Jet airways 25221929
Telecheck - 25550856

Back to Top


Train


Daily Express Trains from Bangalore to Mysore:

Tipu Express 6205 / 6206
Chamundi Express 6215 / 6216
Kaveri Express 6221 / 6222

3 hours journey time and the Shatabdi Express 2007 / 2008 except Tuesday, which continues to Chennai. The railway station is about 2kms from the city centre. Taxis and autorickshaws are available for transfer to different parts of the city.

Enquiry : 131.

Reservation : 0821 - 2422103.

Towards Bangalore

Train No.

Name

Departure time from Mysore

Arrival time to Mysore

231

Push-Pull Mysore-Bangalore Passenger (Excluding Sunday)

05.55 am

01.45 pm

6215

Chamudi Express

06.45 am

09.15 pm

229

Mysore-Bangalore Passenger

08.30 am

08.55 am

6205

Tippu Express

11.00 am

04.45 pm

2008

Chennai-Shatabdhi Express ( Excluding Tuesday )

02.20 pm

01.00 pm

237

Push-Pull Mysore-Bangalore Passenger (Excluding Sunday)

02.35 pm

11.30 pm

6832-6831

Mysore-Tanjavoor Express

03.45 pm

09.30 am

6217

Delhi-Swarna Jayanthi Express (Only Friday)

04.20 pm

11.45 am (Wednesday)

213

Tirupathi fast passenger

05.00 pm

11.20 am

6221

Kaveri Express (Chennai)

08.00 pm

08.25 am

6732

Mysore-Titucorin  passenger

06.00pm

10.00am

233

Mysore-Bangalore passenger

06.20 pm

08.20 pm

235

Mysore-Bangalore passenger

11.30 pm

04.00 am

 

From Bangalore - Mysore

Train No.

Name

Departure time from Bangalore

Arrival time to Mysore

6222

Kaveri Express Chennai Mysore

05:25 am Daily

08.30 am

230

Mysore Passenger

05.30 am Daily

09.15 am

6231

Thanjavur-Mysore Express

06.30 am Daily

09.30 am

6731

Tuticorin - Mysore Exp

07.00 am Daily

10.00 am

214

Thirupati Mysore F.P.

07:25 Daily

10.25 am

6506

Swarna Jayanti Express

08:45 Tuesday

11.45 am

238

Mysore passenger

10:05 am
Except Sunday

01.30 pm

2007

Chennai Mysore Shatabdi

11.00 am
Except Tuesday

01.00 pm

6206

Tipu Express

02.15 pm Daily

04.45 pm

6216

Chamundi Express

06.15 pm Daily

09.15 pm

236

Mysore Passenger

11.45 pm Daily

03.15 am

6505

Mysore Nizamuddin Express

07.30 pm Daily

10.30 pm

238

Mysore passenger

07.00 pm
Except Sunday

10.00 pm

234

Mysore Passenger

04.30 pm Daily

08.00 pm

 

Towards Hassan - Arasikaerre

Train No.

Name

Departure time from Mysore

Arrival time to Mysore

1036

Mumbai - Sharavati Express
(Saturday Only)

06.20 am

10.30 pm (Wednesday)

262

Mysore - Arasikaerre Passenger

07.30 am

09.00 pm

266

Mysore - Arasikaerre Passenger

06.20 pm

09.25 am

202

Mysore-Dharwad Express

08.00pm

06.10pm

268/267

Mysore-Shivamoga Passenger

10.15 am

05.05 pm

 

Towards Chamarajanagara-Nanjangud

Train No.

Name

Departure time from Mysore

Arrival time to Mysore

210/209

Nanjangudu Town

06.20 am

08.10 am

202/201

Chamarajanagara

07.40 am

09.35 am

212/211

Nanjangudu Town

09.00 am

10.50 am

204/203

Chamarajanagara

11.55 am

12.30 pm

206/205

Chamarajanagara

03.25pm

05.10 pm

220/219

Nanjangudu Town

04.35 pm

06.55 pm

208/207

Chamarajanagara

06.20 pm

08.05 pm

216,215

Nanjangudu Town

02.10pm

03.10pm

Back to Top


Bus


There are about 35 daily departures by KSRTC buses from Bangalore to Mysore. Mysore is also linked by a good network of roads to other major centres.


Bangalore - 140 Kms, Hassan - 130 Kms, Udhagamandalam / Ooty - 150 Kms (Tamil Nadu). KSRTC bus services are also available for Chennai - 470 Kms, Hospet - 350 Kms, Mangalore - 248 Kms and Bandipur - 80 Kms Central Bus Stand - 2520853.


In addition, a number of private operators run scheduled services to / from Mysore. The City Bus Stand at K. R. Circle is for city buses to Srirangapatna and Chamundi Hill.

Back to Top

 

   In Association with

                                                 

2011 TourMysore.com   |   A Mysore Travel Solutions Venture